Cookies from ETT

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience possible on our website

Terms of Use

 

Per 16.05.2018

 

1. Introduction

This website is operated by The eTraining Company, with its registered office at Rokkeveenseweg 24 in Zoetermeer. The Terms of Use, which apply when you register on, subscribe to and/or use this website, are included below. In addition to information about the way in which we process your data (privacy policy), the Terms of Use provide information about how The eTraining Company uses cookies (cookie policy) and about the security measures we implement in order to protect your personal data against unlawful use.

We guarantee that we will make every possible effort to handle your data conscientiously and comply with the applicable legislation and regulations. As soon as we become aware of new developments and/or guidelines which require action on our part, we will amend the privacy and cookie policies. The most up-to-date versions of our privacy and cookie policies are always available on our website. The current version was last edited on 16/05/2018.

2. Privacy Policy

By registering, logging in on and using this website, you agree to our privacy policy which states how we process your information. Please note the following important points in this respect:

Data processing 
We save the information you enter whenever you use this e-learning platform, for example when you participate in a training course, or register for an event, or use the mailbox service. Whenever you participate in training courses, we process the information about the modules you have selected, your results and the amount of time you spend on a specific module. We also process information when you click a news item and select specific favourites and items on your account page.

Why do we process your data?

We process your data for a number of purposes; e.g.:

  • to ensure that our e-training courses provide useful and usable content.
  • to ensure that the number of training courses adequately matches your information needs.
  • to improve the quality of our offer and develop new and useful applications.
  • to offer personalised content and promotions.
  • to optimise security by protecting against fraud and abuse.
  • tto carry out analyses and measurements in order to understand more clearly how our services are used.
  • to combine data.
  • to send you information and/or offers via email that are tailored to your usage.
  • to supply companies with statistics (in case of a specific etraining a company produced for the system only userdata like name, company, town/city of residence and score for this specific etrinaing will be disclosed) .  

Further we will only disclose (parts of) your personal information to:

  • companies which act on our behalf as a processor of personal data as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Governmental institutions becouse of legal procedures   

Finally, we process your personal data for the following purposes: administration, customer service, relationship management, quality assurance, operational management and normal business activities, risk assessment, reorganising/restructuring/selling our company, security, preventing or detecting fraud and crime, monitoring, research and analysis, marketing, purchase preferences and trends among customers, product and service development.

Other than for these purposes, we will never disclose your personal data to third parties.

Electronic service provision
Electronic service provision is very important for this platform. When you register as a subscriber, you give us permission to use your email address for sending an email newsletter and/or other information such as invitations to participate in events and/or the launch of a new training module. Obviously, you can register or deregister for this email newsletter at any time. To do so, follow the deregistration instructions (newsletter button > deregister) which are also included in each email message (bulk email) which you receive from us, indicate your desire to do so when we talk to you by telephone, or contact us directly.

3. Cookie policy
By registering, logging in on and using this website, you also agree to this website's cookie policy, which describes exactly what cookies are, how cookies are used for our products and services and the settings you can make to control cookies.

We record information about your visit to this website and your use of training courses, bulk emails and newsletters in order to generate statistics about the usage and effectiveness of the website, and to personalise your website experience and the way in which we contact you. We use various techniques for this, including "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent by a website to your browser and subsequently stored on your computer. It acts like a label that identifies your computer. Among other purposes, cookies are used to measure the use of websites (e.g. the number of visitors and the duration of each visit) and the effectiveness of websites (e.g. the subjects in which the visitors show the most interest), but also for simplifying navigation and website function. In view of this, they are not linked to personal data of any kind, however they are sometimes used to tailor the way in which a website functions to suit a specific visitor, via a link to a profile and user preferences. As time passes, this provides valuable information which can contribute to improving the user experience. Cookies are also used when you open our newsletters and bulk emails. This allows us to determine whether messages have been opened and whether the links contained in the messages have been clicked.

Session cookies and persistent cookies
A distinction is usually made between “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. Session cookies help you to navigate efficiently through the website and log what you have done on the different pages so you are not asked to provide information again, which you have already provided during your current visit. These cookies are stored in temporary memory and are deleted as soon as you exit the web browser. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are used to store user preferences for the current visit and any subsequent visits. They are stored on the hard disk and remain active when you restart your browser. The standard setting for most browsers is to automatically allow cookies, but they also allow you to enter personal settings for controlling most cookies; i.e. whether or not you wish to accept them and how you can remove them. For more information about controlling cookies, please refer to the 'tools' provided in your specific browser. In most cases, you can set your browser to warn you when a cookie is sent to your PC. You can then decide whether or not to accept the cookie. You can also set your browser to reject all cookies. So if you do not want your cookie information to be linked to your visits to this website or to your use of our bulk emails and news updates, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser.

First-party cookies versus third-party cookies
Cookies that are sent to you from a domain during your visit to that domain are referred to as first-party cookies. So the cookies associated with viewing web pages on this website are first-party cookies. However, a website may also incorporate elements provided by other parties. Typical examples are embedded videos (such as YouTube links), adverts and social media buttons. If these elements transfer cookies from their own server, they are referred to as third-party cookies. Consequently, when you visit this website, you may receive third-party cookies for Facebook.com, Youtube.com and other third-party websites. Due to the way in which HTTP works and the security protocols relating to cookies, we have no influence on the transfer of third-party cookies. What should you do if you encounter cookies in this category on this website? Please inform us, or contact the relevant third party directly and ask what cookies they have transferred, the reason for transferring the cookies, how long the cookie(s) remain active and how your privacy is protected.

Among other things, cookies allow us to:

  • track how many unique visitors click a news item, promotional item or content block.
  • retrieve information from previous visits for use during your next visit (e.g. where you left off in a training course, so that you can start from that position on the following occasion).
  • adapt the way in which the website operates to suit your requirements via so-called functional cookies.
  • record which adverts you have already seen to avoid displaying the same advert to you every time.
  • collect statistical data about the use of the website. Google Analytics is a well-known example of this. This exclusively involves anonymised statistical information, which we use to analyse and improve how the websit

The visitor profiles which this website creates based on first-party cookies will not be shared with third parties under any circumstances and are only used to improve the quality and relevance of this website.

4. Security measures
We want to protect your personal data and maintain its accuracy. The eTraining Company takes all reasonable steps to implement physical, administrative and technical security measures in order to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, unauthorised use and unauthorised disclosure.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we request you notify us directly. You may send us an email at info@etrainingcompany.nl or a letter with your contact information to: The ETraining Company, Rokkeveenseweg 24, 2712 XZ Zoetermeer. Please put 'complaint personal data' in the subject line, and inform us of your user name and a description of your complaint. Your complaint will be handled directly and you'll recieve a written reply as soon as possible. If we are unable to handle your complaint to satisfaction, you may issue it with the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens/AP). 

5. Personal data
Only authorised personell and companies working for our organisation have access to this data. We keep our software up-to-date and invest continually in innovations and improvements. Software is periodically tested on security, and updated based on these reports. Our servers comminicate via HTTPS and all domains and subdomains are SSL-certified. Should a data leak emerge despite our strict precautions, we'll make a report to the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens  - AP ). Additionally, you'll be notified if necessary.

Requesting personal data
Obviously, you can request your personal data, change it and/or ask The eTraining Company to correct it or remove it at any time. You may also delete your account and personal data completely at any time via your account page, using the delete button. Any and all of your data present on the platform will be permanently deleted immediately.

If you wish to view a complete personal specification of your registered date, please refer to your account page. If you would like to receive a printed copy/statement, we request you to transfer an amount of €5.95 to IBAN NL59RABO0138047065 and state the following as the transaction reference: The eTraining Company Xist! bv “information regarding stored personal data”. This amount covers the administrative costs associated with your request, in accordance with Article 39 of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

Please also send your request by email to login@etrainingcompany.nl, or send a letter specifying your contact details to the following address: The eTraining Company, Rokkeveenseweg 24, 2712 XZ Zoetermeer. State the reference as “information regarding stored personal data”. After receipt of the amount and your email or letter, we will send you a full specification by email.

6. White labelling websites
It is also possible that The eTraining Company's e-learning software is offered to you under a 'white label' website via a third party (the other party in a contractual agreement with The eTraining Company). In these cases, the e-learning website has been modified to match the other party's look & feel and you will find the other party's training courses and content here. This third party has entered in an agreement with The eTraining Company.

As the supplier of the learning website and software, The eTraining Company will at all times act in accordance with the guidelines described above, however in the matter of property rights and responsibilities regarding your personal data, we explicitly refer you to the purchasing party (third party) which collaborates with The eTraining Company based on contractual agreements and the general terms and conditions of The eTraining Company. They are worded as follows:

In relation to the data which course participants place on THE ETRAINING COMPANY’s server, THE ETRAINING COMPANY guarantees integrity and the property rights of  third partiesy. Under no circumstances will data be used other than for purposes related to administration;

Please make sure when using this e-learning website with what organisation your are being trained, and inform yourself on what way the third party is protecting your personal data. The eTraining Company is not liable for damages done as a result of actions by a third party that is in conflict with the law, in particular the General order of data protection and other relevant laws.

7. Hyperlinks
The training courses on this website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. The eTraining Company has no control over linked websites which are owned and/or managed by third parties. The eTraining Company is therefore neither responsible - and accepts no liability whatsoever - for the correctness, completeness and contemporaneity of (the content of) these websites, nor in the matter of whether or not these websites protect your personal data adequately. When you use a hyperlink always review the valid terms of use on the website to which the hyperlink redirects you.

8. Mobile applications and the use of information in the social computing environment
In some cases, The eTraining Company makes its products available in mobile applications which can be downloaded from various mobile app stores or opened directly in a web browser. Furthermore, it offers tools in the area of social computing in order to allow online data exchange and collaboration for persons who have registered as users of those tools. This includes all the social media platforms referred to on this website. Please note that the content which you enter on social computing platforms of this type can be made widely available to others inside and outside The eTraining Company. In such cases, please always obtain information about additional terms and conditions and the way in which your personal data is protected.

9. Contact
Do you have any additional questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data? If so, please contact us:

The eTraining Company 
Rokkeveenseweg 24
2712 XZ Zoetermeer
+3179-5939313
info@etrainingcompany.nl